Santa Anna High School Ex Student of the Year

This honor is given at the Annual Homecoming to a member of the class celebrating their 50th anniversary of graduation and is usually selected by classmates.

 

2015 - Ruth Ann Walker McIver - Class of 65

2014 - Earla Buse Pallette - Class of 64

2013 - Larry Wardlow - Class of 63

2012 - Brian N. Baucom - Class of 62

2011 - James C. Bible - Class of 61

2010 - Eddie Hartman - Class of 60

2009 - Buddy Wylie - Class of 59

2008 - Bobby Joe Densman - Class of 58

2007 - James Monroe Curtis - Class of 57

2006 - Carolyn Woods Stone - Class of 56

2005 - Lois Ann Shields Harper - Class of 55

2004 - Joe Gilbert Barnes - Class of 54

2003 - Delma Drake Blair - Class of 53

2002 - Ollie Fellers Peacock - Class of 52

2001 - Thomas Ray Rutherford - Class of 51

2000 - Polly Little Warnock - Class of 50

1999 - Sue Milligan Newman - Class of 49

1998 - Coyita Griffin Bowker - Class of 48

1997 - Novella Boylston - Class of 47

1996 - Artie Jean King Sitterle - Class of 46

1995 - Ettie Marie Windham Hubbard - Class of 45

1994 - Elvis Ray Cozart - Class of 44

1993 - Roy England - Class of 43

1992 - Margaret Bruce Robin - Class of 42

1991 - James Rice - Class of 41

1990 - Betty Blue Henderson - Class of 40

1989 - Wesley Myron Hays - Class of 39

1988 - Ada Lois Newman Williamson - Class of 38

1987 - Rosalie Niell Strickland - Class of 37

1986 - Raeford Evans - Class of 36

1985 - Dosh T. McCreary - Class of 35

1984 - Carmilla Flores Baugh - Class of 34

1983 - William R. Brown - Class of 33

1982 - Frances Jones Straus - Class of 32

1981 - Charles R. Turner - Class of 31

1980 - Bernie Vinson Davis - Class of 30

1979 - Avis Chaffin McCullough - Class of 29

1978 - Roy Richardson - Class of 28

Please help me fill in the blanks if you have honorees prior to 1978.

Email james.pelton@santaannamountaineers.org

Coming Home King and Queen

These honors are sometimes given at Annual Homecoming to a male and female member of the class celebrating their 20th anniversary of graduation and they are usually selected by

the Ex Student Association Officers.

 

2015 - James Rendon and Chanda Simmons Rice  - Class of 95


2014 - Mitchell Guthrie and Lana Harvey Humphreys  - Class of 94

2013 - Rusty Fleeman and Betsy Jones  - Class of 93

2012 - Ray Jones and Martha Frausto Johnson - Class of 92

2011 - Jeff Hartman and Glenda Taylor Chance - Class of 91

2010 - Jodie Patterson and Eva Frausto Adamson - Class of 90

2009 - Jackie Smith and Belinda Deal Washington - Class of 89

2008 - Jeremy Hartman and Stephanie Hartman Edwards - Class of 88

2007 - Rex Aaron Harper and Missy Stanislaw Duquette - Class of 87

2006 - Russell Williams and Jeanine Jones Pricer - Class of 86

2005 - Charlotte Garrett Tucker - Class of 85

2004 - Johnny Casey - Class of 84

2003 - Michael Hartman - Class of 83

2002 - Brad Wardlow and Gay Hosch Martin - Class of 82

2001 - Maribee Hoffman Pritchard - Class of 81

2000 - Janice Cupps Fellers and Curtis Fellers - Class of 80

1999 - Celeste Simmons - Class of 79

1998 - Bobby Permenter and Cindy Cozart Sparacino - Class of 78

1997 - Guy Allen and Gay Harvey Sewell - Class of 77

1996 - Sam S. Allen and Vicki Smith Drake - Class of 76

1995 - J. T. Naron and Sharon McCreary Lee - Class of 75

1994 - Robbie Drake and Susan Newman Fritze - Class of 74

1993 - Sandra Hosch Ferrara - Class of 73

1992 - Sherrie McIver Blake - Class of 72

1991 - Nancy Baugh Lawry and Roddy Dean - Class of 71

1990 - Sue Kingsbery Porter and Patrick Hosch - Class of 70

1989 - Beth Dean Steele - Class of 69

1988 - Donna Willaims Faries and Ted Ford - Class of 68

1987 - Margauritte Horner Gilbreath and Carlton Watson - Class of 67

1986 - Mary Haynes Bordeaux and Gary Rider - Class of 66

1985 - Linda Horner Simmons - Class of 65

1984 - Karen Jones Glidewell - Class of 64

1983 - Donna Walker Goodrum - Class of 63

1982 - Linda Suddereth McCullough - Class of 62

1981 - Gayla McIver Sellers - Class of 61

1980 - Lavelle McClintock Haynes - Class of 60

1979 - Anne Stewardson Dunaway - Class of 59

1978 - Belva Heilman Rutherford - Class of 58

Please help me fill in the blanks if you have honorees prior to 1978.

Email james.pelton@santaannamountaineers.org

Special Honorees

These honors are given to a person or persons for recognition or achievment or service to the Santa Anna ISD or the Santa Anna Ex Students Association.

2012 - Stanley Hartman - Faculty, Class of 64

2011 - James Pelton - Past President of the Ex Students, Class of 82

2010 - R.C. Smith - Long time teacher, coach, principal, and superintendant.

2009 - Coyita Griffin Bowker - Long time teacher, 1998 Ex Student of the Year, Class of 48

2008 - Sue Newman - Long time Kindergarden teacher

2007 - M. L. Guthrie Jr. - Class of 38 - Co-Founder and First President of the Association

2006 - Carol McLellan - Class of 56

2004 - Winnie McQueen - Long time Home Economics teacher

1993 - Margaret Crews - Distinguished Teacher

1992 - Gertrude Martin - Distinguished Teacher

1979 - Cullen N Perry - Long time Educator and Superintendent of Schools

Please help me with any others.

Email james.pelton@santaannamountaineers.org

Print Print | Sitemap
Santa Anna Mountaineers